Austria

Contact the Austrian Embassy

Address: Moscow, trans. Starokonyushenny, 1.
The visa department is located in Bolshoy Levshinsky Lane 7.
Phone: +7 (495) 956-16-60. To record you need a personal presence.

Austria is part of the Schengen zone, respectively, for obtaining its visa, uniform rules apply, but with their own characteristics. First of all, a lot of attention is paid to the correctness of the translation into German or English, improper translation can be threatened with failure. Secondly, in the absence of at least two “Schengens” over the past two years, it is necessary to provide financial guarantees for the trip, at the rate of not less than 30,000 rubles for each week of stay in the country. The consular fee is also paid (for a tourist visa it is 35 EUR), this does not apply to children under six years old. In addition to Moscow, visa centers are present in other major cities of the Russian Federation.

It should be borne in mind that a notarized translation of an accredited translator must be attached to all Russian-language documents on a mandatory basis. Without this, they are not accepted.

An important innovation should be noted: in September 2015, the procedure for scanning all ten fingerprints was introduced (held every five years).

The list of documents for the opening of the Austrian visa

one). A completed application form with a signature (German or English).
2). Passport, valid for at least 3 months and the presence of at least two blank pages.
3). A photocopy of the Russian passport.
four). Two new color photos of 3.5 × 4.5 cm.
five). Medical insurance-policy in the Schengen zone, covering the period of stay and any costs.
6). For people who are employed, you need a certificate from work reflecting such data: the position of the applicant, length of service, salary, the duration of the employee’s leave and his type (paid, unpaid). The document is issued on the letterhead of the enterprise with its stamp.
7). For business owners: registration documents, data on income.
eight). For students: a confirmation letter from the school stating that the person is listed in it (or a copy of the student one); the trip sponsor provides a letter, a photocopy of a Russian passport and a document of kinship, a certificate of employment or a bank document on the purchase of currency (50 EUR per day of stay of one person).
9). For pensioners (unemployed), the trip sponsor provides a letter, a photocopy of the state passport and a document of kinship, a certificate of employment or a bank document on the purchase of currency (50 EUR per day of stay of one person). The pensioner applies a copy of his ID.
ten). If residents are traveling abroad, under 18 and without parents, then they need the following set of documents:
— A copy of the birth certificate (necessarily certified by a notary);
— Parental permission, also marked by a notary.
eleven). Documents depending on the purpose of the visit: in the case of a trip, you need a reservation confirmed by the hotel, as well as a tourist voucher of the Austrian travel agency, return tickets; business trip — the original invitation of a business partner; Private visit — an email from the inviting person with an assigned identification number.